Related Artists

Santana


Lauryn Hill


Sly & The Family Stone


B.B. King


War


India.Arie


George Benson


Boney James


Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Joe Cocker

Carlos Santana


Home > Music > S > Santana, Carlos


Birth Name: Carlos Augusto Alves Santana
Born: 1947/07/20
Birth Place: Autlán de Navarro, Jalisco, Mexico
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Rock, Jazz Fusion, Blues-rock, Funk

Carlos Santana (born Carlos Augusto Alves Santana July 20, 1947) is a Mexican and American rock guitarist. Santana became famous in the late 1960s and early 1970s with his band, Santana, which pioneered rock, Latin music and jazz fusion. The band's sound featured his melodic, blues-based guitar lines set against Latin and African rhythms featuring percussion instruments such as timbales and congas not generally heard in rock music. Santana formed in 1967 in San Francisco and was originally known as the Carlos Santana Blues Band. The first members were Carlos Santana (lead guitar), Tom Fraser (lead vocals & rhythm guitar), Mike Carabello (percussion), Rod Harper (drums), David Brown (bass gui... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Carlos Santana
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Want To Hug You
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
Mr. Lucky
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
Backstabbers
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
This Is Hip
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
I Cover The Waterfront
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
Santana,_Carlos
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome