Related Artists

Bill Anderson


Patti Page


Bobby Vee


Connie Francis


Ferlin Husky


Lynn Anderson


Lefty Frizzell


Hank Snow

Sandy Posey


Home > Music > S > Sandy Posey


Birth Name: Sandra Lou Posey
Born: 1944/06/18
Birth Place: Jasper, Alabama, US
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Pop, Country

Sandra Lou Posey, also known as Sandy Posey, was born on June 18, 1944 in Jasper, Alabama and is an American popular singer, who enjoyed success in the 1960s. Once out of high school Posey moved to Memphis, Tennessee to pursue a career in music. Posey's talents were soon recognized by RCA Records, and while still a teenager, she sang backing vocals for Elvis Presley's “Kentucky Rain,” “In The Ghetto” and “The Wonder Of You.” But Posey dreamed of being a recording artist herself. Posey was signed to MGM Records following her first solo hit “Born A Woman” (1966) which reached #12 on the Billboard pop charts, sold over one million copies, and earned Posey two Grammy Award nomina... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sandy Posey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
What A Woman In Love Won't Do
On: Today I Started Loving You Again & More Count…
$0.99 Buy Song
What A Woman In Love Won't Do
On: Country Loving Memories, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Follow Him
On: Groovy Kind Of Love & More Loving Memories
$0.99 Buy Song
Born A Woman
On: Girl Grooves
$0.99 Buy Song
A Single Girl
On: Girl Grooves
$0.99 Buy Song
Save The Last Dance For Me
On: Save The Last Dance For Me - Single
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>