Related Artists

Fairport Convention


Steeleye Span

Sandy Denny


Home > Music > S > Sandy Denny


Birth Name: Alexandra Elene MacLean Denny
Born: 1947/01/06
Birth Place: Wimbledon, London, England
Died: 1978/04/21
Years Active: 1967-1978
Genres: Folk, Electric Folk

Sandy Denny (6 January 1947 - 21 April 1978), born Alexandra Elene Maclean Denny, was an English singer and songwriter who has been described by Allmusic's Richie Unterberger as "the pre-eminent British folk rock singer". Denny is considered a founder of the British folk rock movement and perhaps its most important female singer, songwriter and personality. Over a ten year career Sandy Denny left an extensive legacy and remains influential. She is remembered for her pivotal involvement with the British folk rock scene, where, as a member of Fairport Convention, she moved the band away from west coast American cover versions and into performing traditional material and original compositions.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sandy Denny
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Solo
On: Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Like An Old Fashioned Waltz
On: Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Whispering Grass
On: Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Friends
On: Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Carnival
On: Like An Old Fashioned Waltz (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>