Related Artists

Alice Coltrane


Grant Green


Wes Montgomery


Miles Davis


Abbey Lincoln


Donald Byrd


Keith Jarrett


Cannonball Adderley


Herbie Hancock


Grover Washington, Jr.

Pharoah Sanders


Home > Music > S > Sanders, Pharoah


Birth Name: Farrell Sanders
Born: 1940/10/13
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.
Genres: Free Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz, World Fusion, Post Bop, Hard Bop

Pharoah Sanders (born October 13, 1940) is an American jazz saxophonist. Ornette Coleman once described him as "probably the best tenor player in the world." Emerging from John Coltrane's groups of the mid-60s Sanders is known for his overblowing, harmonic, and multiphonic techniques on the saxophone, as well as his use of "sheets of sound." Albert Ayler famously said "Trane was the Father, Pharoah was the Son, I am the Holy Ghost."

Music:
Listen to Pharoah Sanders
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Journey In Satchidananda
On: The House That Trane Built: The Story Of Impu…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Creator Has A Master Plan
On: The House That Trane Built: The Story Of Impu…
$0.99 Buy Song
Journey In Satchidananda
On: The House That Trane Built: The Best Of Impul…
$0.99 Buy Song
Samadhi State
On: The Meta Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Soul Eyes
On: Welcome To Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>