Sammy Cahn


Home > Music > S > Sammy Cahn


Birth Name: Samuel Cohen
Born: 1913/06/18
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Died: 1993/01/15
Genres: Classical/Opera, Jazz, Seasonal

Sammy Cahn (June 18, 1913 - January 15, 1993) was an American lyricist, songwriter and musician. He is best known for his romantic lyrics to films and Broadway songs, as well as stand-alone songs premiered by recording companies in the Greater Los Angeles Area. He and his collaborators began a series of hit recordings with Frank Sinatra during the singer's tenure at Capitol Records, but also enjoyed hits with Dean Martin, Doris Day and many others. He played the piano and violin. He won the Academy Award four times for his songs, including the popular song "Three Coins in the Fountain".

Music:
Listen to Sammy Cahn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sammy Cahn Interview Part 1
On: Sammy's Songs: The Songs Of Sammy Cahn (With …
$0.99 Buy Song
Sammy Cahn Interview Part 2
On: Sammy's Songs: The Songs Of Sammy Cahn (With …
$0.99 Buy Song
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
On: Holiday Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
On: Sammy's Songs For Sinatra (Plus Exclusive Sam…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Could Make You Care
On: Sammy's Songs For Sinatra (Plus Exclusive Sam…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>