Related Artists

Sam Rivers

Home > Music > S > Sam Rivers

Birth Name: Samuel Carthorne Rivers
Born: 1923/09/25
Birth Place: El Reno, Oklahoma, USA
Years Active: 1950s – Present
Genres: Avant-garde Jazz, Free Jazz

Samuel Carthorne Rivers (born September 25, 1923, El Reno, Oklahoma) is an American jazz musician and composer. He performs on soprano and tenor saxophones, bass clarinet, flute, harmonica and piano. Active in jazz since the early 1950s, Rivers earned wider attention during the mid-1960s spread of free jazz. With a thorough command of music theory, orchestration and composition, Rivers has been an influential and prominent artist in jazz music.

Listen to Sam Rivers
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
From Before
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Song
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Spring
$1.69 Buy Song
On: The Rudy Van Gelder Edition: Dialogue
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>