Related Artists

Rahsaan Patterson


Robin Thicke


Lalah Hathaway


Leela James


Dwele


Corinne Bailey Rae


Kindred The Family Soul


Chico DeBarge


Meshell Ndegeocello


K'Jon

Raphael Saadiq


Home > Music > S > Saadiq, Raphael


Birth Name: Charles "Charlie" Ray Wiggins
Born: 1966/05/14
Birth Place: Oakland, California, United States
Years Active: 1983-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Singer-songwriter, Rock, Hip Hop

Raphael Saadiq (born Charles Ray Wiggins in Oakland, California; May 14, 1966) is an American singer, songwriter and record producer. Saadiq has been a standard bearer for R&B since his early days as a member of the multiplatinum group Tony! Toni! Toné! He also produced songs of such artists as Joss Stone, D'Angelo, TLC, Mary J. Blige and John Legend. He and D'Angelo were occasional members of The Ummah, a music production collective, composed of members Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad of A Tribe Called Quest, and the late Jay Dee (also known as J Dilla) of the Detroit-based group Slum Village. Saadiq began his professional career as the lead vocalist and bassist in the rhythm and blues and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Raphael Saadiq
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Somethin Bout Yo Bidness
On: No Limit Top Dogg (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Somethin Bout Yo Bidness
On: No Limit Top Dogg (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Ask Of You
On: Karaoke Pop: You Might Need Somebody
$0.99 Buy Song
WeFight/WeLove
On: The Renaissance
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Take A Walk
On: Cadillac Records: Music From The Motion Pictu…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
Saadiq,_Raphael
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





LATEST SLIDESHOW