Related Artists

Kid Sister


Kenna

Rye Rye Biography


Home > Music > R > Rye Rye > Biography


Birth Name: Ryeisha Berrain
Born: 1990/11
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, US
Years Active: 2000s
Genres: Rap, Bmore Club


Rye Rye (born Ryeisha Berrain, November 25, 1990) is an American rapper, dancer and actress from Baltimore, Maryland. Rye Rye is the first artist signed to M.I.A.'s record label N.E.E.T., an imprint of Interscope Records.

She began performing at the age of 16 after having met Blaqstarr, a friend of her sister’s with whom she worked with on her early material after leaving a rap verse on his answering machine. Her song “Shake It To The Ground,” produced in collaboration with Blaqstarr, was a club hit in 2006.

After a series of delays her debut album, “Go! Pop! Bang!,” was released in 2012 through N.E.E.T. It was executive produced by M.I.A. and features other production from Blaqstarr, Pharrell Williams, Egyptian Lover, Bangladesh, So Japan and RedOne. Guest artists appearing on the album included Porcelain Black, Akon, Robyn and Tyga.

Rye Rye appeared in the 2012 film “21 Jump Street” and co-wrote its main theme with Esthero.