Bianca Ryan Biography


Home > Music > R > Ryan, Bianca > Biography


Birth Name: Bianca Taylor Ryan
Born: 1994/09/01
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Gospel, Pop, R&B


Bianca Taylor Ryan was born September 1, 1994 in Phladelphia, U.S. and is an American gospel, R&B pop singer, who won the debut season of NBC's America's Got Talent at age eleven. Ryan grew up exposed to various kinds of music, the second of four children, Ryan's father is a huge Rolling Stones fan and introduced Ryan to an eclectic taste in music at an early age. Coming from an ethnically diverse family Ryan's music is also culturally influenced by Irish, German, Italian and Japanese music.

After winning America's Got Talent, Simon Cowell was so impressed by Ryan's vocal range and ability that he claimed, "Bianca Ryan is potentially one of the best singers I have ever heard in my Life.” The buzz about Ryan lead to collaborations with some of the most gifted song writers, producers, and recording engineers in the music industry, such as Quincy Jones, David Foster, Diane Warren, Siedah Garret, and Walter Afanasieff to name a few.

Over the past four years Ryan has established herself as prominent singer/songwriter and performer in the music business. Gaining a respected reputation amongst her peers as a talented songwriter Ryan

signed a five-album record deal with SYCO/Columbia Records. Ryan's self-titled debut album was released on SYCO/Columbia Records in 2006, just after her twelfth birthday and peaked on the Billboard 200 charts at #57. Ryan has performed in Europe, Australia, Switzerland, and her first concert tour took her across the United States as the "special guest" artist for Live Nation's Nextfest.

Ryan is currently working on new material and finds herself writing and singing almost obsessively every day.