Rusty Draper


Home > Music > R > Rusty Draper


Birth Name: Farrell Draper
Born: 1923/01/25
Birth Place: Kirksville, Missouri
Died: 2003/03/28
Years Active: 1952–1980
Genres: Country

Farrell "Rusty" Draper (January 25, 1923 - March 28, 2003) was an American country and pop singer who achieved his greatest success in the 1950s. Born in Kirksville, Missouri and nicknamed "Rusty" for his red hair, he began performing on his uncle's radio show in Tulsa, Oklahoma in the mid 1930s. Draper moved on to work at radio stations in Des Moines, Iowa-sometimes filling in for sports announcer Ronald Reagan-and in Illinois before settling in California. There he began to sing in local clubs, becoming resident singer at the Rumpus Room in San Francisco. By the early 1950s he had begun appearing on national TV shows including ''The Ed Sullivan Show'' (CBS) and ''Ozark Jubilee'' (ABC). ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rusty Draper
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hard Hearted Hannah
On: The Golden Jubilee Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Freight Train
On: Country Train Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Are You Satisfied
On: The Genius Of Rusty Draper
$0.99 Buy Song
Held For Questioning
On: The Genius Of Rusty Draper
$0.99 Buy Song
Gambler's Guitar
On: The Genius Of Rusty Draper
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>