Russell Crowe


Home > Music > R > Russell Crowe


Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Born: 1964/04/07
Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Soundtracks

Russell Crowe (born April 7, 1964) is a New Zealand-born Australian actor, film producer and musician. He came to international attention for his role as the Roman general Maximus Decimus Meridius in the 2000 historical epic film “Gladiator,” directed by Ridley Scott, for which he won an Academy Award for Best Actor, a Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor, an Empire Award for Best Actor and a London Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor and ten further nominations for best actor. Crowe appeared as the tobacco firm whistle blower Jeffrey Wigand in the 1999 film “The Insider,” for which he received five awards as best actor and seven nominations in the same catego... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Russell Crowe
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Look Down
On: Les Misérables: Highlights From The Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Confrontation
On: Les Misérables: Highlights From The Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Stars
On: Les Misérables: Highlights From The Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Javert's Suicide
On: Les Misérables: Highlights From The Motion P…
$1.29 Buy Song
Look Down
On: Les Misérables: The Motion Picture Soundtrac…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>