Tom Russell Biography

107k
Listen to Tom Russell
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Russell, Tom > Biography


Birth Name: Thomas George Russell
Born: 1953/03/05
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Genres: Country, Folk


Thomas George "Tom" Russell (born March 5, 1953 in Los Angeles) is an American singer-songwriter. Although most strongly identified with the Texas Country music tradition, his music also incorporates elements of folk, Tex-Mex, and the cowboy music of the American West. Many of his songs have been recorded by other artists, including Johnny Cash, k. d. lang, Guy Clark, Nanci Griffith, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Iris Dement, Dave Alvin, and Suzy Bogguss.

In addition to his music, Russell also paints folk art, and has published a book of songwriting quotes (co-edited with Sylvia Tyson), a detective novel (in Scandinavia),and a book of letters with Charles Bukowski (Tough Company; Mystery Island Press).




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z