Related Artists

Reckless Kelly

Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Gram Parsons

Townes Van Zandt

Asleep At The Wheel

Robbie Fulks

Lucinda Williams

Rosanne Cash

Richard Thompson

John Prine

Tom Russell

Home > Music > R > Russell, Tom

Birth Name: Thomas George Russell
Born: 1953/03/05
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Genres: Country, Folk

Thomas George "Tom" Russell (born March 5, 1953 in Los Angeles) is an American singer-songwriter. Although most strongly identified with the Texas Country music tradition, his music also incorporates elements of folk, Tex-Mex, and the cowboy music of the American West. Many of his songs have been recorded by other artists, including Johnny Cash, k. d. lang, Guy Clark, Nanci Griffith, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Iris Dement, Dave Alvin, and Suzy Bogguss. In addition to his music, Russell also paints folk art, and has published a book of songwriting quotes (co-edited with Sylvia Tyson), a detective novel (in Scandinavia),and a book of letters with Charles Bukowski (Tough Company; Mystery Island Pr... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Tom Russell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thrown To the Wolves
On: 30 Years of Stony Plain
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Abides
On: Aztec Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Nina Simone
On: Aztec Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
East Of Woodstock, West Of Vietnam
On: Aztec Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Goodnight Juarez
On: Aztec Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>