Related Artists

Al Kooper


John Mayall


Linda Ronstadt


Poco


Dave Mason


Johnny Rivers


Savoy Brown


Frank Zappa


Arlo Guthrie


Derek & The Dominos

Leon Russell


Home > Music > R > Russell, Leon


Birth Name: Claude Russell Bridges
Born: 1942/04/02
Birth Place: Lawton, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1956-present
Genres: Country, Rock, Folk, R&B

Leon Russell (born Claude Russell Bridges, April 2, 1942) is an American musician and songwriter, who has recorded as a session musician, sideman, and maintained a solo career in music. Born in Lawton, Oklahoma, he began playing piano at the age of four. Russell attended Will Rogers High School in Tulsa, Oklahoma. At this time he was already performing at Tulsa nightclubs. He and his group The Starlighters, which included J.J. Cale, Leo Feathers, Chuck Blackwell and Johnny Williams, were instrumental in creating the style of music known as the Tulsa Sound. After settling in Los Angeles, he studied guitar with James Burton. Known mostly as a session musician early in his career, as a solo art... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Leon Russell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stranger In A Strange Land
On: Leon Russell & The Shelter People
$1.29 Buy Song
Of Thee I Sing
On: Leon Russell & The Shelter People
$1.29 Buy Song
It's A Hard Rain Gonna Fall
On: Leon Russell & The Shelter People
$1.29 Buy Song
Crystal Closet Queen
On: Leon Russell & The Shelter People
$1.29 Buy Song
Home Sweet Oklahoma
On: Leon Russell & The Shelter People
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Russell,_Leon
Russell,_Leon
Russell,_Leon
Russell,_Leon
Russell,_Leon
Russell,_Leon