Rupee Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Rupee > Biography


Birth Name: Rupert Clarke
Born: 1975/09/10
Birth Place: Barbados
Years Active: 1997–2000 (group), 2000–present (solo)
Genres: Soca, Reggae

Rupert Clarke (born September 10, 1975), best known by his stage name Rupee, is a soca musician from Barbados. He was born in military barracks in Germany to a German mother and a Bajan father, who was serving in the British armed forces at the time. He later migrated to Barbados. He is signed to Atlantic Records.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z