Related Artists

CeCe Peniston


Jody Watley


Lisa Loeb


Right Said Fred


Amber


Deee-Lite


Michelle Williams


Taylor Dayne

RuPaul


Home > Music > R > RuPaul


Birth Name: RuPaul Andre Charles
Born: 1960/11/17
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1985—present
Genres: Dance-pop, Hi-NRG, Disco House, R&B, Eurodance, Electro

RuPaul Andre Charles (born November 17, 1960), best known as simply RuPaul, is an American actor, drag queen, model, author, and singer-songwriter, who first became widely known in the 1990s when he appeared in a wide variety of television programs, films, and musical albums. Previously, he was a fixture on the Atlanta and New York City club scenes during the 1980s and early 90s. RuPaul has on occasion performed as a man in a number of roles, usually billed as RuPaul Charles. RuPaul is noted among famous drag queens for his indifference towards the gender-specific pronouns used to address him—both “he” and “she” have been deemed acceptable He hosted a short-running talk show on VH1... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to RuPaul
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Super Model
On: Karaoke Dance: I Want Your Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Don't Go Breaking My Heart (Minus Tr…
On: Sing Tenor v.39
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Don't Go Breaking My Heart (Demonstr…
On: Sing Tenor v.39
$0.99 Buy Song
Shirley Q. Liqour & Watusi Jenkins
On: Red Hot
$0.99 Buy Song
Looking Good, Feeling Gorgeous
On: Red Hot
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
RuPaul
View All Pictures >>


Videos: