Related Artists

Thelonious Monk

Roy Eldridge


Home > Music > R > Roy Eldridge


Birth Name: Roy David Eldridge
Born: 1911/01/30
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1989/02/26
Genres: Jazz, Swing, Big Band

Roy David Eldridge (January 30, 1911 - February 26, 1989), nicknamed "Little Jazz" was an American jazz trumpet player. His sophisticated use of harmony, including the use of tritone substitutions, his virtuosic solos and his strong influence on Dizzy Gillespie mark him as one of the most exciting musicians of the swing era and a precursor of bebop.

Music:
Listen to Roy Eldridge
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In A Mellow Tone
On: Loose Walk (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Loose Walk
On: Loose Walk (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Makin' Whoopee
On: Loose Walk (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Had You
On: Loose Walk (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Surrender Dear
On: Loose Walk (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>