Related Artists

Derek Trucks Band


Rory Gallagher


Al Di Meola


The Robert Cray Band


Tab Benoit


Jeff Beck Group


Eric Johnson


Robert Cray


Warren Haynes


Savoy Brown

Roy Buchanan


Home > Music > R > Roy Buchanan


Birth Name: Leroy Buchanan
Born: 1939/09/23
Birth Place: Ozark, Arkansas, US
Died: 1988/08/14
Years Active: 1958-1988
Genres: Blues, Rock And Roll, Rockabilly, Country, Country Rock

Roy Buchanan (September 23, 1939 - August 14, 1988) was an American guitarist and blues musician. A pioneer of the Telecaster sound, Buchanan was a sideman and solo artist, with two gold albums early in his career, and two later solo albums charting on the Billboard chart. Despite never having achieved stardom, he is still considered a highly influential guitar player. Ranked #57 on the ''Rolling Stone'' list "100 Greatest Guitarists of all Time," ''Guitar Player'' praised him as having one of the "50 Greatest Tones of all Time."

Music:
Listen to Roy Buchanan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Dreams
On: Roy Buchanan
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am A Lonesome Fugitive
On: Roy Buchanan
$0.99 Buy Song
Cajun
On: Roy Buchanan
$0.99 Buy Song
John's Blues
On: Roy Buchanan
$0.99 Buy Song
Haunted House
On: Roy Buchanan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>