Related Artists

Miguel


Yo Gotti


Melanie Fiona


Travis Porter


Diddy - Dirty Money


Keyshia Cole


Trina


Tyga


Waka Flocka Flame


Lloyd

Kelly Rowland Biography


Home > Music > R > Rowland, Kelly > Biography


Birth Name: Kelendria Trene Rowland
Born: 1981/02/11
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1990 – present
Genres: R&B, Pop, House, Pop Rock


Kelendria Trene Rowland (born February 11, 1981) commonly known as Kelly Rowland, is an American recording artist, actress, dancer and model who rose to fame as one of the founding members of the American girl group Destiny's Child.

Rowland began her solo career in 2002 with the release of her debut album “Simply Deep,” which contained influences of alternative-R&B and rock music. It included her joint worldwide #1 single “Dilemma” with rapper Nelly, which was certified 3x platinum in Australia. The single won the Grammy Award for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration and was nominated for Record of the Year in 2003. Other singles released from the album include “Stole,” “Can't Nobody” and “Train on a Track.” “Stole” peaked in the Top 30 of the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and the Top 5 in most other regions, including in Australia and the United Kingdom where it reached #2. “Can't Nobody” and “Train on a Track” also respectively reached the Top 5 and Top 20 in the U.K. The album was a commercial success selling two million copies worldwide. It was subsequently certified platinum in the U.K. and gold in Australia, Canada and the United States.

In 2005, Destiny's Child released their final album before disbanding the following year. Rowland prepared her next studio album which was released in 2007 entitled, “Ms. Kelly.” It featured the moderately successful lead single, “Like This” with Eve, and the international hit single “Work.” A third single “Ghetto,” with Snoop Dogg, was released but did not chart. The re-releases of the album also included another moderately successful single, “Daylight,” with Travis McCoy. Despite selling over 2 million copies worldwide, the album was considerably less successful than its predecessor, having failed to earn any chart certificates. During this time Rowland also featured Trina's 2005 single, “Here We Go,” which peaked in the Top 20 in the U.K., New Zealand, and the U.S.

In 2009, Columbia Records ended their contract with Rowland due to the lack of commercial success with “Ms. Kelly.” Since then, Rowland worked on a number of collaborations with European singers, most notably French singer Nâdiya, Italian singer Tiziano Ferro, and French DJ David Guetta. Rowland collaborated with Guetta for several songs on his 2009 “One Love” album. This included Rowland's feature on the worldwide dance hit “When Love Takes Over.” The song won the Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical in 2010.

She released “Everywhere You Go” with Rhythm of Africa for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. She also recorded the duet “Invincible,” with U.K. grime artist Tinie Tempah, taken from his debut 2010 album, “Disc-Overy.”

She has since signed to Universal Motown Records and released her third studio album, “Here I Am,” in 2011. The album became Rowland's first #1 album on the Billboard R&B chart while also debuting at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album spawned the Billboard Dance Club Songs #1 hit “Commander,” which saw Guetta and Rowland reunite as producer and singer. In the U.S. an alternative single featuring Lil Wayne, titled “Motivation," preceded the album. It topped the Billbaord R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart as well as peaking in the Top 20 of the Billboard Hot 100, becoming Rowland's highest-charting single.