Related Artists

Yo Gotti


Jeezy


Drake


Gucci Mane


Plies


Wale


Jim Jones


DJ Khaled


Webbie


Bun B

Rick Ross Biography


Home > Music > R > Ross, Rick > Biography


Birth Name: William Leonard Roberts II
Born: 1976/01/28
Birth Place: Carol City, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Hip Hop


William Leonard Roberts II (born January 28, 1976), better known by his stage name Rick Ross, is an American rapper. He derived his stage name from the drug trafficker "Freeway" Ricky Ross, to whom he has no connection. Ross founded the record label Maybach Music Group, on which he released his studio albums "Deeper Than Rap" and "Teflon Don."

After being signed to Suave House Records, former label for rap duo 8Ball & MJG, he eventually signed a deal with Slip-n-Slide Records, which has been under the Def Jam umbrella since 2006. His debut album "Port of Miami," was released in August 2006 and debuted at the top spot on the Billboard 200 album chart with sales at 187,000 units its first week.

"Port of Miami" received Gold certification from the Recording Industry Association of America on November 8, 2006. In March 2008, his second album "Trilla" was released and, as its predecessor "Port of Miami" had, debuted at the top of the Billboard 200. Its lead single "Speedin'" featuring R. Kelly peaked at #121 on the Billboard Hot 100; the next one, "The Boss" featuring T-Pain peaked at #17 on the Hot 100.

Rick Ross released his fourth studio album entitled "Teflon Don," on July 6, 2010. The lead is "Super High" featuring Ne-Yo. A second official single was released titled "Live Fast, Die Young" which features and is produced by Kanye West. The album debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 selling 176,000 copies in its first week.