Related Artists

Diana Ross & The Supremes


Donna Summer


Lou Rawls


Jackson 5


Heatwave


Dionne Warwick


Chaka Khan


Aretha Franklin


The Delfonics


Smokey Robinson

Diana Ross


Home > Music > R > Ross, Diana


Birth Name: Diana Ernestine Earle Ross
Born: 1944/03/26
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1959-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul, Disco, Jazz

Diana Ross (born Diana Ernestine Earle Ross, March 26, 1944) is an American singer and actress. Ross served as lead singer of the Motown group The Supremes during the 1960s. After leaving the group in 1970, Ross began a solo career that included successful ventures into film and Broadway. She received a Best Actress Academy Award nomination for her 1972 role as Billie Holiday in “Lady Sings the Blues,” for which she won a Golden Globe award. She won awards at the American Music Awards, garnered twelve Grammy Award nominations, and won a Tony Award for her one-woman show, “An Evening with Diana Ross,” in 1977. During the mid-1960s, The Supremes achieved mainstream success with Ross as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Diana Ross
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Endless Love
On: Truly: The Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
You're A Special Part Of Me
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
On: My Girl: The Very Best Of The Temptations
$1.29 Buy Song
One Love In My Lifetime
On: The Motown Anthology
$0.99 Buy Song
Gettin' Ready For Love
On: The Motown Anthology
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>