Diana Ross

107k
Listen to Diana Ross
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Ross, Diana


News:
Diana Ross, Prince And Spike Lee Added To Witness List In Michael Jackson Civil Suit
2012 Grammy Awards Fashion: Some Wore Colors While Most Wore Black On A Bittersweet Evening
Taraji P. Henson & Tatyana Ali Win 'Black Girls Rock' Awards
Beyonce Responds To Belgian Dancer's Plagiarism Claims
Lady Gaga And Justin Timberlake Rock 'SNL' - Watch The Best Clips
More News >>

Albums:

An Evening With Diana Ross

Anthology

Diana's Duets

Baby It's Me

Diana Ross (Expanded Edition)
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Diana Ernestine Earle Ross
Born: 1944/03/26
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1959-present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul, Disco, Jazz

Diana Ross (born Diana Ernestine Earle Ross, March 26, 1944) is an American singer and actress. Ross served as lead singer of the Motown group The Supremes during the 1960s. After leaving the group in 1970, Ross began a solo career that included successful ventures into film and Broadway. She received a Best Actress Academy Award nomination for her 1972 role as Billie Holiday in “Lady Sings the Blues,” for which she won a Golden Globe award. She won awards at the American Music Awards, garnered twelve Grammy Award nominations, and won a Tony Award for her one-woman show, “An Evening with Diana Ross,” in 1977. During the mid-1960s, The Supremes achieved mainstream success with Ross as... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
Ross,_Diana
View All Pictures >>

Video News:

Tickets:
09/17/2014 Terrace Theater - Long Beach Convention Center
09/19/2014 Caesars Palace - Colosseum
09/21/2014 Santa Barbara Bowl
09/23/2014 Weill Hall At Green Music Center
09/25/2014 City National Civic Auditorium (formerly San Jose Civic Auditorium)
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:

The Wiz

Mahogany

Lady Sings the Blues
More Credits >>


Related Artists:
The Supremes Diana Ross & The Supremes Lou Rawls Dionne Warwick Gladys Knight & The Pips The Delfonics Patti LaBelle Donna Summer Roberta Flack The Pointer Sisters
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z