Katy Rose Biography

107k
Listen to Katy Rose
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Rose, Katy > Biography


Birth Name: Kathryn Rosemary Bullard
Born: 1987/01/27
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2003 - present
Genres: Indie Rock, Electronic, Indie Pop, Alternative, Electropop, Pop Rock


Katy Rose (born 27 January 1987, real name Kathryn Rosemary Bullard) is an American singer, songwriter, producer, musician and actress. Her music styles vary from indie rock, electro pop, grunge, pop, lounge music and even techno.

Starting at just sixteen, Katy Rose began work on her debut album, ''Because I Can'' for V2 Records. On January 27th, 2004, ''Because I Can'' was released along with her first single ''Overdrive''. Her album was released to mixed critical reception, and had only two singles from the album, ''Overdrive'' and ''I Like''. Rose also appeared on two successful movie soundtracks, ''Mean Girls'' and ''Thirteen''.

After parting from V2 Records in 2005 her second album, ''Candy Eyed'' was released more than three years after her debut album, and on an independent record label River Jones Music. In late 2007, Katy parted ways with River Jones Music and let fans know through her myspace that she signed with a Japanese record label to distribute her third album ''Tangled But True'' which was expected to be released sometime in 2008, but did not happen. Along with ''Tangled But True'', Rose promises to release another album at some point in 2009.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z