Related Artists

Bill Monroe


Doc Watson

Roscoe Holcomb


Home > Music > R > Roscoe Holcomb


Birth Name: Roscoe Halcomb
Born: 1912/09/05
Birth Place: Daisy, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1981/02/01
Years Active: 1958-1978
Genres: Bluegrass, Country, Folk, Gospel, Old-time Music

Roscoe Holcomb, (born as Roscoe Halcomb September 5, 1912 - died February 1, 1981) was an American singer, banjo player, and guitarist from Daisy, Kentucky. A prominent figure in Appalachian folk music, Holcomb was the inspiration for the term "high, lonesome sound," coined by folklorist and friend John Cohen. The term is now used to describe bluegrass singing, although Holcomb was not, strictly speaking, a bluegrass performer. Holcomb's repertoire included old-time music, hymns, and blues ballads. He was a competent harmonica player, and sang many of his most memorable songs a cappella. Holcomb sang in a falsetto deeply informed by the Old Regular Baptist vocal tradition. Bob Dylan, a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roscoe Holcomb
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Across The Rocky Mountain
On: Mountain Music Of Kentucky
$0.99 Buy Song
Graveyard Blues
On: Mountain Music Of Kentucky
$0.99 Buy Song
Cripple Creek
On: Mountain Music Of Kentucky
$0.99 Buy Song
True Love
On: Mountain Music Of Kentucky
$0.99 Buy Song
Single Girl
On: Mountain Music Of Kentucky
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>