Linda Ronstadt Biography

107k
Listen to Linda Ronstadt
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Ronstadt, Linda > Biography


Birth Name: Linda Maria Ronstadt
Born: 1946/07/15
Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Rock, Rock And Roll, Folk, Country, Country Rock, Jazz, Latin American, Rhythm & Blues, Cajun, Big Band, Pop, Pop, Art Rock, Operetta


Linda Ronstadt (b. July 15, 1946) is an American popular music recording artist. She has earned ten Grammy Awards, two Academy of Country Music awards, an Emmy Award, an ALMA Award, numerous United States and internationally certified gold, platinum and multiplatinum albums, in addition to Tony Award and Golden Globe nominations.

After recording three albums with the folk group, The Stone Poneys, Ronstadt debuted on Capitol Records as a solo artist with 1969's “Hand Sown ... Home Grown.”

Between 1970 and 1973, Ronstadt released three studio albums under the Capitol label: “Silk Purse” (1970), “Linda Ronstadt” (1971), and “Don't Cry Now” (1973). Developing a Country rock sound similar to that of the Eagles, Ronstadt recorded 1974's “Heart Like a Wheel,” which later sold over two million copies and spawned the hits "When Will I Be Loved" and "You're No Good."

Her next album was 1975's “Prisoner in Disguise,” which followed the same musical format and released a cover of "Heat Wave," followed by a similar album entitled “Hasten Down the Wind“ (1976). Her 1977 release “Simple Dreams” followed a more rock-oriented format and produced the Top 5 hits "Blue Bayou" and "It's So Easy." The following year, “Living in the USA” followed similar suit, with a cover of Chuck Berry's "Back in the U.S.A.."

In 1983, Ronstadt changed musical directors towards Traditional Pop music, recording “What's New,” which certified 3× Multi-Platinum in the United States. It was proceeded by 1984's “Lush Life” and 1986's “For Sentimental Reasons.” To celebrate her Mexican American heritage, Ronstadt recorded the Spanish album, “Canciones de Mi Padre” in 1987.

The same year, she also collaborated with Emmylou Harris and Dolly Parton for the collaboration album, “Trio,” which spawned four country music hits, including the number one single, "To Know Him Is To Love Him." Her 1989 release entitled,” Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind” was Ronstadt's first contemporary Pop rock album in seven years. It produced two Top 10 hits with Aaron Neville on the Billboard Hot 100: "Don't Know Much" and "All My Life."

After releasing two Spanish albums in the early 1990s, Ronstadt returned to Pop with 1993's “Winter Light,” which was followed by 1995's similar effort, “Feels Like Home.” Her 1998 release titled “We Ran” featured more Folk-oriented album material. In 1999, Ronstadt reunited with Harris and Parton for “Trio II,” which produced one single. That year she also recorded a Southwestern-inspired release with Harris named “Western Wall: The Tucson Sessions.” Her 2004 release “Hummin' to Myself” was Ronstadt's fourth album of Traditional Pop music standards and 2006's “Adieu False Heart” mixed Cajun music with rock.

Linda Ronstadt has sold over 30 million records in the United States according to the Recording Industry Association of America.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z