Related Artists

Emmylou Harris


Olivia Newton-John


Tanya Tucker


Anne Murray


Captain & Tennille


Judy Collins


Donna Summer


The Mamas & The Papas


The Rascals


B.J. Thomas

Linda Ronstadt


Home > Music > R > Ronstadt, Linda


Birth Name: Linda Maria Ronstadt
Born: 1946/07/15
Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Rock, Rock And Roll, Folk, Country, Country Rock, Jazz, Latin American, Rhythm & Blues, Cajun, Big Band, Pop, Pop, Art Rock, Operetta

Linda Ronstadt (b. July 15, 1946) is an American popular music recording artist. She has earned ten Grammy Awards, two Academy of Country Music awards, an Emmy Award, an ALMA Award, numerous United States and internationally certified gold, platinum and multiplatinum albums, in addition to Tony Award and Golden Globe nominations. After recording three albums with the folk group, The Stone Poneys, Ronstadt debuted on Capitol Records as a solo artist with 1969's “Hand Sown ... Home Grown.” Between 1970 and 1973, Ronstadt released three studio albums under the Capitol label: “Silk Purse” (1970), “Linda Ronstadt” (1971), and “Don't Cry Now” (1973). Developing a Country rock soun... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Linda Ronstadt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When You Wish Upon A Star
On: For Sentimental Reasons
$0.99 Buy Song
Bewitched, Bothered And Bewildered
On: For Sentimental Reasons
$0.99 Buy Song
You Go To My Head
On: For Sentimental Reasons
$0.99 Buy Song
But Not For Me
On: For Sentimental Reasons
$0.99 Buy Song
My Funny Valentine
On: For Sentimental Reasons
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ronstadt,_Linda
Ronstadt,_Linda
Ronstadt,_Linda
Ronstadt,_Linda


Videos: