Related Artists

Sugababes


The Hoosiers


Kate Nash


Scouting For Girls


Girls Aloud


Take That


MIKA


Amy Winehouse


Robyn


Adele

Mark Ronson Biography


Home > Music > R > Ronson, Mark > Biography


Birth Name: Mark Daniel Ronson
Born: 1975/09/04
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1993–Present
Genres: Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rap/Hip Hop


Mark Ronson (born Mark Daniel Ronson, September 4, 1975) is an English guitarist, music producer, artist and co-founder of Allido Records. He is currently performs and records under the music alias of Mark Ronson & The Business Intl.

While his 2003 debut album “Here Comes the Fuzz” failed to make an impact on the charts, his second album, 2007’s “Version” included three Top 10 hits and won Ronson a BRIT Award for Best Male Artist 2008. “Version” reached #2 on the U.K. Albums chart and was certified 2× platinum in the U.K.

His third studio album, “Record Collection,” was released in 2010. “Record Collection” was the first release under the name Mark Ronson & The Business Intl. The first single “Bang Bang Bang,” which featured rapper Q-Tip and singer MNDR, peaked at #6 on the U.K. Singles chart, giving Ronson his fourth Top 10 hit. The album became his second straight #2 hit on the U.K. Albums chart.

In addition to performing, Ronson has produced albums for many artists including Adele, Sean Paul, Lily Allen, Rhymefest, Christina Aguilera, Amy Winehouse, Wale, Nas, Q-Tip and others.