Related Artists

Everette Harp


Richard Elliot


Alex Bugnon


Peter White


Brian Bromberg


Jeff Lorber


Euge Groove


Fourplay


Lee Ritenour


Bob Baldwin

Ronny Jordan


Home > Music > R > Ronny Jordan


Birth Name: Ronald Laurence Albert Simpson
Born: 1962/11/29
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1992—present
Genres: Acid Jazz, Soul Jazz, Contemporary Jazz, Jazz-funk, Urban Jazz, And Smooth Jazz

Ronny Jordan (born Ronald Laurence Albert Simpson on 29 November 1962 in London, England) is a guitarist at the forefront of the acid jazz movement at the end of the twentieth century. Additionally, Jordan can be included in several other jazz genres such as Urban jazz, contemporary jazz, jazz funk, crossover jazz, and smooth jazz. He came to prominence after being featured on Guru's ''Jazzmatazz, Vol. 1'', which saw release in 1993. He was also one of the artists whose recordings are featured on ''Stolen Moments: Red Hot + Cool'' — a compilation album released in 1994 to benefit the Red Hot Organization. Ever since the release of 1992's ''The Antidote'', recordings from Jordan have been a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ronny Jordan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
A Brighter Day
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song
Aftermath
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song
Mackin
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song
Why
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song
Mystic Voyage
On: A Brighter Day
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>