Related Artists

Dennis Brown

Gregory Isaacs

Toots & The Maytals

Augustus Pablo


Lee 'Scratch' Perry

The Pioneers

Collie Buddz

The Heptones

Desmond Dekker

Max Romeo

Home > Music > R > Romeo, Max

Birth Name: Maxwell Livingston Smith
Born: 1947/11/22
Birth Place: St. D'Acre, St. James, Jamaica
Years Active: 1966 - present
Genres: Reggae, Roots Reggae

Max Romeo (born Maxwell Livingston Smith, 22 November 1947, St. D'Acre, St. James, Jamaica) is a reggae and roots reggae recording artist who has achieved chart success in his home country, and in the UK. Romeo was responsible for launching an entirely new sub-genre of reggae, whose overtly suggestive lyrics caused an outcry but took a massive hold of the music scene regardless. Yet innuendo was the least of the singer's stylings, previous to the release of his infamous "Wet Dream," Romeo had garnered a string of sweet hits with the vocal trio the Emotions. And once the nocturnal naughtiness faded, the singer established himself as one of the most important figures in the roots scene.

Listen to Max Romeo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
War Ina Babylon
On: Reggae Greats
$0.99 Buy Song
War Ina Babylon
On: Reggae Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
One Step Forward (Single Edit)
On: Reggae Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
Play With Your Pussy
On: Shoot 'Em Up: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Thank You Lord
On: Don't Rock My Boat
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>