Related Artists

Black Flag


Garrison Keillor


Jello Biafra


Pigface

Henry Rollins Biography


Home > Music > R > Rollins, Henry > Biography


Birth Name: Henry Lawrence Garfield
Born: 1961/02/13
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Spoken, Hardcore Punk, Alternative Rock


Henry Rollins (born February 13, 1961 as Henry Lawrence Garfield) is an American singer-songwriter, raconteur, stand-up comedian, spoken word artist, writer, publisher, actor, radio DJ, and activist.

After joining the short-lived Washington D.C.-based band State of Alert in 1980, Rollins fronted the California hardcore punk band Black Flag from 1981 until 1986. Following the band's breakup, Rollins soon established the record label and publishing company 2.13.61 to release his spoken word albums, as well as forming the Rollins Band, which toured with a number of lineups until 2003 and during 2006.

Since Black Flag, Rollins has embarked on projects covering a variety of media. He has hosted numerous radio shows, such as ''Harmony In My Head'' on Indie 103, and television shows, such as ''The Henry Rollins Show,'' MTVs ''120 Minutes'',and ''Jackass''. He had a recurring dramatic role as a white supremacist in the second season of ''Sons of Anarchy'' and has also had roles in several films. Rollins has also campaigned for human rights in the United States, promoting marriage equality for LGBT couples, World Hunger Relief, and an end to war in particular, and tours overseas with the United Service Organizations to entertain American troops.