Related Artists

Iggy and The Stooges

Roky Erickson


Home > Music > R > Roky Erickson


Birth Name: Roger Kynard Erickson
Born: 1947/07/15
Birth Place: Austin, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Garage Rock

Roger Kynard Erickson, also known as “Roky,” was born on July 15, 1947 and hails from Austin, Texas. Erickson is considered an “unsung hero of rock n' roll” by fans and critics alike, and somewhat of a rock legend. Music writer, Richie Unterberger, claims Erickson to be one of "the unknown heroes of rock and roll." Erickson was raised around music, the son of a wanna be opera singer and architect, and began playing the piano at age five and the guitar at age twelve. Erickson dropped out of high school to become a professional musician and began writing, composing, and playing his own music in1965. Shortly thereafter he formed the band, “The 13th Floor Elevators;” the first rock a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roky Erickson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Two Headed Dog
On: Random Noise
$0.99 Buy Song
The Singing Grandfather
On: The Holiday Inn Tapes
$0.99 Buy Song
The Times I've Had
On: The Holiday Inn Tapes
$0.99 Buy Song
That's My Song
On: The Holiday Inn Tapes
$0.99 Buy Song
True Love Ways
On: The Holiday Inn Tapes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>