Kenny Rogers Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Rogers, Kenny > Biography


Birth Name: Kenneth Ray Rogers
Born: 1938/08/21
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1958 - present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Rock

Kenneth Donald "Kenny" Rogers (born August 21, 1938) is an American country music singer-songwriter, photographer, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur. He has charted more than 120 hit singles across various music genres and topping the country and pop album charts for more than 200 individual weeks in the United States alone.

Rogers first outing was “Love Lifted Me.” The album charted and two singles "Love Lifted Me" and "While The Feeling's Good" were minor hits. The song "Runaway Girl" was featured in the motion picture “Trackdown.” Later in 1976, Rogers issued his second album, the self-titled “Kenny Rogers,” whose first single "Laura (What's He Got That I Ain't Got)", was another solo hit.

However, the single "Lucille" (1977) was a major hit, reaching number one on the pop charts in 12 countries, selling over five million copies, and firmly establishing Rogers's post-First Edition career. On the strength of "Lucille", the album “Kenny Rogers” reached #1 in the Billboard Country Album Chart. More success was to follow, including the multi-million selling album “The Gambler” and another international Number 1 single, "Coward of the County", taken from the equally successful album, “Kenny.”

In the late 1970s, Rogers teamed up with close friend and country singer Dottie West for a series of albums and duets. Together the duo had three hit albums, selling out stadiums and arenas while on tour. Their hits together "Every Time Two Fools Collide", "Anyone Who Isn't Me Tonight" and "What Are We Doin' in Love" became Country standards.

In 1980, his duet with Kim Carnes "Don't Fall in Love with a Dreamer" became a major hit. Later in 1980 came his partnership with Lionel Richie who wrote and produced Rogers's #1 hit "Lady". Richie went on to write and produce Rogers's 1981 album “Share Your Love,” a chart topper and commercial favorite featuring hits such as "I Don't Need You" (Pop #3), "Through the Years" (Pop #13), and "Share Your Love with Me" (Pop #14). In 1982, Rogers released the album “Love Will Turn You Around.” The title track reached #13 on the Billboard Hot 100 and topped the country and AC charts.

He went on to work with the Bee Gees to record and produce his 1983 hit album “Eyes That See in the Dark,” featuring the title track and yet another #1 hit "Islands in the Stream", a duet with Dolly Parton. "Islands in the Stream", the first single to be released from “Eyes That See in the Dark” in the United States, quickly went to #1 in the Billboard Hot 100. The album itself reached #1 on the country charts on both sides of the Atlantic and enjoyed multi-million sales. "Buried Treasure," "This Woman" and "Evening Star"/"Midsummer Nights" were also all successful singles from the album.

In the 21st century, Rogers was back at #1 for the first time in more than a decade with the 2000 single "Buy Me a Rose", making him, at 61, the oldest artist in the history of country music to reach the chart summit. In doing so, he broke a 26-year-old record held by Hank Snow.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z