Related Artists

Calle 13


Manu Chao


Bebe


Voltio


Vico-C


Tego Calderón


Café Tacvba


Belanova


Cosculluela


Julieta Venegas

Mala Rodriguez Biography


Home > Music > R > Rodriguez, Mala > Biography


Birth Name: María Rodríguez
Born: 1979/02/13
Birth Place: Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, Spain
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Latin Rap, Flamenco


María Rodríguez, also known as La Mala, La Mala María, or Mala Rodríguez (''Mala'', Spanish for ''bad''), is a Spanish hip hop singer. She was born in Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, 13 February 1979. She moved to Seville when she was 4 and to Madrid when she was 19.

Her hip-hop songs are greatly influenced by flamenco music. Some of her lyrics talk about the problems of the outcasts of society and women.

She became well known in the Spanish hip-hop scene around 1998/1999 when she collaborated with other Sevilla groups like SFDK.

Her music has been featured of the soundtracks of the Spanish films, ''Lucía y el Sexo'' (Sex and Lucía), ''Yo puta'' (her songs were used on the movie's television adverts and trailers), the Mexican film, ''Y tu Mamá También'', and the French film, ''L'Auberge espagnole''.

She was also featured on the soundtrack for the EA Sports FIFA 2005, Scarface: The World is Yours, and Need for Speed: Shift video games.

Her single "Por la noche" was featured in the 2006 Spanish film, ''Yo soy la Juani''. She also features on the track "Mala Suerte con el 13" from Puerto Rican rap duo Calle 13's album ''Residente o Visitante''. As well as the track "El Andén" from Bajofondo's "Mar Dulce" album.

In 2008, Rodriguez was invited to join Julieta Venegas for her MTV Unplugged performance singing the song "Eres Para Mí".

Most recently she, along with Julieta Venegas, collaborated with Nelly Furtado on the song "Bajo Otra Luz", as featured on Nelly's 2009 album 'Mi Plan'