Related Artists

Calle 13


Manu Chao


Bebe


Voltio


Vico-C


Tego Calderón


Café Tacvba


Belanova


Cosculluela


Julieta Venegas

Mala Rodriguez


Home > Music > R > Rodriguez, Mala


Birth Name: María Rodríguez
Born: 1979/02/13
Birth Place: Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, Spain
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Latin Rap, Flamenco

María Rodríguez, also known as La Mala, La Mala María, or Mala Rodríguez (''Mala'', Spanish for ''bad''), is a Spanish hip hop singer. She was born in Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, 13 February 1979. She moved to Seville when she was 4 and to Madrid when she was 19. Her hip-hop songs are greatly influenced by flamenco music. Some of her lyrics talk about the problems of the outcasts of society and women. She became well known in the Spanish hip-hop scene around 1998/1999 when she collaborated with other Sevilla groups like SFDK. Her music has been featured of the soundtracks of the Spanish films, ''Lucía y el Sexo'' (Sex and Lucía), ''Yo puta'' (her songs were used on the movie's telev... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mala Rodriguez
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
En La Linea
On: Dirty Bailarina
$1.29 Buy Song
Nene
On: Dirty Bailarina
$1.29 Buy Song
No Pidas Perdón
On: Dirty Bailarina
$1.29 Buy Song
Galaxias Cercanas
On: Dirty Bailarina
$1.29 Buy Song
Prima
On: Dirty Bailarina
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
Rodriguez,_Mala
View All Pictures >>