Related Artists

Tift Merritt


Son Volt


Hayes Carll


Dar Williams


Beth Orton


Carter's Chord


Chip Taylor


Lucinda Williams


Laura Cantrell

Carrie Rodriguez Biography


Home > Music > R > Rodriguez, Carrie > Biography


Birth Name: Carrie Luz Rodriguez
Years Active: 2002 - present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Country, Folk, Pop, Rock


Carrie Luz Rodriguez (born 1978) is a Mexican-American singer-songwriter and the daughter of Texan singer-songwriter David Rodriguez and well-known Texas painter Katy Nail, and is the granddaughter of prolific Texas essayist Frances Nail. She sings and plays the fiddle, mandobird and tenor guitar. She was discovered by Chip Taylor playing with Americana artist Hayseed during the South by Southwest music festival in Austin, Texas, in 2001, and he invited her to perform with him in Europe. They teamed up to record 2002's ''Let's Leave This Town'', and have since released several albums together.

Rodriguez released her debut solo album, ''Seven Angels on a Bicycle'', on August 15, 2006. She released her second album, ''She Ain't Me'' on August 5, 2008. Her latest album, ''Carrie Rodriguez Live in Louisville'' 2009, featuring her opening performance for Lucinda Williams, is now available through her website.

On September 29, 2008, a three-song live acoustic video performance premiered on LiveDaily Sessions, featuring Rodriguez performing the songs "Absence," "El Salvador" and "Can't Cry Enough".

She has also appeared on Austin City Limits.