Richard Rodgers


Home > Music > R > Rodgers, Richard


Birth Name: Richard Charles Rodgers
Born: 1902/06/28
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 1979/12/30
Genres: Musical Theatre

Richard Charles Rodgers (June 28, 1902 – December 30, 1979) was an American composer of music for more than 900 songs and for 43 Broadway musicals. He also composed music for films and television. He is best known for his songwriting partnerships with the lyricists Lorenz Hart and Oscar Hammerstein II. His compositions have had a significant impact on popular music down to the present day, and have an enduring broad appeal. Rodgers is one of only two persons to have won an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar, and a Tony (known collectively as an EGOT), and a Pulitzer Prize (Marvin Hamlisch is the other).

Music:
Listen to Richard Rodgers
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Sweetest Sound
On: Highlights From Just For The Record
$0.99 Buy Song
The King And I: March Of The Siamese Children
On: Rodgers Conducts Rodgers
$0.99 Buy Song
The Carousel Waltz
On: Rodgers Conducts Rodgers
$0.99 Buy Song
On Your Toes: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
On: Rodgers Conducts Rodgers
$0.99 Buy Song
Goddard Lieberson Interviews Richard Rodgers:…
On: Rodgers Conducts Rodgers
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>