Related Artists

Kid Frost

Nile Rodgers


Home > Music > R > Rodgers, Nile


Birth Name: Nile Gregory Rodgers
Born: 1952/09/19
Birth Place: New York City
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Disco, Soul, R&B, Rock, Funk

Nile Rodgers (born September 19, 1952) is an American musician, producer, composer, arranger, and guitarist born in New York City. He is the lead guitarist and co-founding member with Bernard Edwards of the band Chic, which has been active since 1976.. He began his career as a session guitarist in New York, touring with the “Sesame Street” band in his teens led by Joe Raposo, and then working in the house band at Harlem's world famous Apollo Theater, playing behind Screamin' Jay Hawkins, Maxine Brown, Aretha Franklin, Ben E. King, Betty Wright, Earl Lewis and the Channels, Parliament Funkadelic, and many other legendary R&B artists. Rodgers met bassist Bernard Edwards in 1970. Together t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nile Rodgers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cold Rock A Party (Deedoubleyou Remix Edit)
On: Skitzmix 38 (Mixed By Nick Skitz) [Worldwide …
$0.99 Buy Song
Do What You Wanna Do (Ims Anthem) [Rob Da Ban…
On: Ibiza 2014 (Unmixed DJ Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Do What You Wanna Do (Ims Anthem) [Mk Disko D…
On: Ibiza 2014 (Unmixed DJ Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Do What You Wanna Do (Ims Anthem) [Chocolate …
On: Ibiza 2014 (Unmixed DJ Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Do What You Wanna Do (Ims Anthem) [Mk Disko D…
On: Ibiza 2014, Pt. 2 (Unmixed DJ Version)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
Rodgers,_Nile
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2013 The 56th Annual Grammy Awards
2007 Sex: The Revolution!
2003 When "Something" Ruled the World
2003 When Disco Ruled The World
2003 When __________ Ruled the World
2003 World Music Awards 2003
2002 I Love the '70s
2002 I Love the 70s
More Credits >>