Roddy Woomble


Home > Music > R > Roddy Woomble


Birth Name: Roderick Woomble
Born: 1976/08/13
Birth Place: Irvine, Scotland
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Folk

Roderick "Roddy" Woomble (born 13 August 1976) is the lead singer of Scottish rock band, Idlewild and a solo contemporary folk musician. To date, Woomble has released five full-length studio albums with Idlewild, and one critically acclaimied solo album, ''My Secret is My Silence''. Woomble also curated the ''Ballads of the Book'' project, released in 2007. Woomble's latest album, ''Before the Ruin'', was released on 15 September 2008 in the UK and is a collaboration alongside Kris Drever and John McCusker.

Music:
Listen to Roddy Woomble
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Long Time Past / Lavender Hill
On: Under One Sky
$0.99 Buy Song
Treacle & Tobacco
On: Treacle & Tobacco - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
The Slurf Song
On: Treacle & Tobacco - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
Silver & Gold
On: Beginers Guide To Scotland
$0.99 Buy Song
Silver And Gold
On: Before The Ruin (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>