Rod MacDonald


Home > Music > R > Rod MacDonald


Birth Name: Roderick Owen MacDonald
Born: 1948/08/17
Birth Place: Greenwich Village, New York City
Years Active: 1973-current
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Rod MacDonald (born on August 17, 1948 in Southington, Connecticut) is an American folk singer/songwriter. His songs have been covered by Dave Van Ronk, Christine Lavin, Four Bitchin' Babes and Garnet Rogers, to name a few. He attended the University of Virginia (graduating in 1970 with a degree in history) and Columbia Law School, but during his final year in law school, decided to pursue a career in music after graduating in 1973. He was a major part of the 1980s Greenwich Village folk renaissance, performing at clubs such as Speakeasy, The Bottom Line, Folk City, and the Songwriter's Exchange, a regular event at the Cornelia Street Cafe for many years. He co-founded the Greenwich Village... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rod MacDonald
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Unearthly Fire
On: No Commercial Traffic
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Goin' To Take Some Time
On: No Commercial Traffic
$0.99 Buy Song
Butter My Bread
On: No Commercial Traffic
$0.99 Buy Song
Something Beautiful
On: No Commercial Traffic
$0.99 Buy Song
On The Road (In NY Town)
On: No Commercial Traffic
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>