Related Artists

Professor Longhair


The Subdudes

Rockin' Dopsie


Home > Music > R > Rockin' Dopsie


Birth Name: Alton Rubin
Birth Place: Carencro, Louisiana. United States
Died: 1993/08/26
Years Active: 1970–1992
Genres: Zydeco

Rockin' Dopsie (a.k.a Rockin' Dupsee) (February 10, 1932 - August 26, 1993) was born Alton Rubin in Carencro, Louisiana. He was a leading Zydeco musician and button accordion player who enjoyed popular success first in Europe and later in the United States. If Clifton Chenier was the king of zydeco music, Rockin' Dopsie (pronounced doopsie; sometime) with his unequalled proficiency on the button accordion was its crown prince.

Music:
Listen to Rockin' Dopsie
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I'm On My Way Back Home
On: Zydeco Blues Party
$0.99 Buy Song
My Negress (Pine Grive Blues)
On: Zydeco Blues Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Mess With My Toot Toot
On: Zydeco Blues Party
$0.99 Buy Song
The Fish Song
On: Zydeco Blues Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Mambo #5
On: Super Mardi Gras
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>