Related Artists

Forever The Sickest Kids


The Starting Line


The Maine


Jack's Mannequin


Mayday Parade


Cute Is What We Aim For


Cartel


Motion City Soundtrack


All Time Low


Hellogoodbye

The Rocket Summer


Home > Music > R > Rocket Summer, The


Birth Name: Stephen Bryce Avary
Born: 1982/12/31
Birth Place: Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Rock

The Rocket Summer is the rock solo-project of Stephen Bryce Avary who is based in Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas. Avary is a multi-instrumentalist, singer-songwriter, and producer. He writes and produces every song on his records, as well as plays every instrument on them. Inspired by such bands like Archers Of Loaf, Jets To Brazil and Superchunk, he has released four studio albums and several EPs. His most recent release, ''Of Men and Angels'', held the #1 Top Album spot on iTunes upon its release on February 23, 2010. ''AP Magazine'', in April 2008, called him one of "100 bands you need to know."

Music:
Listen to The Rocket Summer
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Christmas Madness
On: Christmas Madness
$0.99 Buy Song
Grapevine Christmas Eve
On: Christmas Madness
$0.99 Buy Song
O Holy Night
On: Christmas Madness
$0.99 Buy Song
Revival
On: Life Will Write The Words
$0.99 Buy Song
200,000
On: Life Will Write The Words
$0.99 Buy Song
Circa '46
On: Life Will Write The Words
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The
Rocket_Summer,_The