Related Artists

Black Star


De La Soul


Little Brother


Mobb Deep


Big L


Slum Village


Souls Of Mischief


Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth


Das EFX


Kool G Rap

Pete Rock


Home > Music > R > Rock, Pete


Birth Name: Peter Phillips
Born: 1970/06/21
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, NY, United States
Years Active: 1987 – present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop, Jazz Rap

Peter Phillips (born June 21, 1970), better known by his stage name Pete Rock, is an American record producer, DJ and rapper. He rose to prominence in the early 1990s as one half of the critically acclaimed group Pete Rock & CL Smooth. After the duo went their separate ways, Rock continued with a solo career that has garnered him worldwide respect, though little in the way of mainstream success. Along with groups such as Stetsasonic, A Tribe Called Quest, The Roots and Gang Starr, Rock played a major role in the merging of elements from jazz into hip hop music (also known as jazz rap). He is widely recognized as one of the greatest hip hop producers of all time, and is often mentioned alongs... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pete Rock
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Time To Rhyme
On: All City (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Time To Rhyme
On: All City (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Real Hip-Hop (Pete Rock Remix)
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Das EFX
$0.99 Buy Song
Open
On: Brace 4 Impak (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Truth Is
On: Soul Survivor II (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete
Rock,_Pete


Videos: