Roc Raida

107k
Listen to Roc Raida
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Roc Raida


Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Williams
Born: 1972/05/17
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Died: 2009/09/19
Years Active: 1989 - 2009
Genres: Hip Hop, Turntablism

Anthony Williams (May 17, 1972 – September 19, 2009), better known as Roc Raida or Grandmaster Roc Raida, was an American DJ, turntablist and producer. He was also a member of the legendary DJ group, The X-Ecutioners. He joined the X-Men in the late 80s, but due to copyright reasons, they later became known as The X-Ecutioners. The group released three studio albums, 1997's ''X-Pressions'', 2002's ''Built from Scratch'' and 2004's ''Revolutions''. In addition to his work with the X-Ecutioners, Roc Raida released albums as a solo artist, his most famous being 2005's ''Rock Phenomenon'', a mash-up album he released with DJ Vlad that blended rock songs with hip hop songs, which won the Mash-... Continue Bio >>

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z