Robyn Biography

107k
Listen to Robyn
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > R > Robyn > Biography


Birth Name: Robin Miriam Carlsson
Born: 1979/06/12
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 1995–present (singer)
Genres: Electropop, R&B


Robin Miriam Carlsson, better known by her stage name Robyn (born 12 June 1979) is a Swedish recording artist and singer-songwriter.

Robyn became known in the late nineties for her worldwide dance-pop hits "Show Me Love" and "Do You Know (What It Takes)" from her debut album “Robyn Is Here” (1997). Robyn entered Melodifestivalen 1997 as a songwriter with the entry "Du gör mig hel igen" (You Make Me Whole Again). The popularity of her #1 hit single "With Every Heartbeat," and subsequent album release “Robyn” (2005), brought her mainstream success worldwide.

In January 2009 Robyn won a Swedish Grammis award for Best Live Act 2008. Robyn released the first of a trilogy of albums to be released over the course of 2010 titled “Body Talk Pt. 1,” in June of that year, peaking at #1. It was her first album since “Robyn.” The album's lead single "Dancing on My Own" was released a few weeks prior to the album's release, and became a hit single worldwide. The song became Robyn's first number one hit in Sweden, and her fourth top ten hit in both the UK and the U.S., peaking at number eight on the UK Singles Chart and at number three on Billboard's Hot Dance Club Songs chart.

A follow up album, “Body Talk Pt. 2,” was released on September 6, entering straight at #1 of the Swedish chart, and the final album of the trilogy, “Body Talk,” was released on November 22nd, 2010 with the first single "Indestructible".




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS