Charlie Robison Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > R > Robison, Charlie > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Fitzgerald Robison
Born: 1964/09/01
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1996-Present
Genres: Country

Charles “Charlie” Fitzgerald Robison was born September 1, 1964 and is a country music singer and songwriter originally from Houston, Texas. Robison relocated to Austin, Texas in the late 1980s and began performing with local bands such as Chaparral, Millionaire Playboys and Two Hoots and a Holler.

Robinson’s debut solo album, “Bandera,” emerged in 1996. The success of his debut album led to a record deal with Luck Dog Records, a subsidiary of Sony Records. Robison’s debut for the label, the album, “Life Of The Party,” appeared in 1998 and spawned the hit, “My Hometown.” His first live album, “Unleashed Live” was issued in 2000.

By 2001, Robison had switched labels to Columbia Records and released his second live album, “Step Right Up.” 2003 saw Robison appear as a judge on the reality television show, “Nashville Star.” 2004 brought another label change for Robinson, moving to the independent label Dualtone and releasing “Good Times,” followed by extensive touring in support of the album. 2009 marked an East Coast tour for Robinson in support of his fifth studio album, “Beautiful Day.” His third live record, “Live at Billy Bob's Texas,” emerged in 2013.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z