Related Artists

The Intruders


The Miracles


Blue Magic


The Delfonics


Mary Wells


The Stylistics


Gladys Knight & The Pips


The Moments


The Dells


Isaac Hayes

Smokey Robinson


Home > Music > R > Robinson, Smokey


Birth Name: William Robinson, Jr.
Born: 1940/02/19
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–1972 (Groups), 1972–present (Solo)
Genres: R&B, Soul

Smokey Robinson (born William Robinson, Jr., February 19, 1940) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, record producer, and former record executive. Robinson is one of the primary figures associated with Motown, second only to the company's founder, Berry Gordy. Robinson's consistent commercial success and creative contributions to the label have earned him the title “King of Motown.” As an original member of Motown Records' first vocal group The Miracles and as a solo artist, Robinson delivered 37 Top 40 hits for Motown between 1960 and 1987. He also served as the company's vice president from 1961 to 1988. The 1960 single “"Shop Around” was Motown's first #1 hit on the R&B ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Smokey Robinson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just To See Her
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Cruisin' (Extended Version)
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Baby That's Backatcha
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Quiet Storm
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Let Me Be The Clock
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
Robinson,_Smokey
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>