Related Artists

CeCe Peniston


Patrice Rushen


SWV


Deee-Lite


House Of Pain


Nina Sky


Bell Biv DeVoe


Shannon


Underworld


Lisa Stansfield

Robin S.


Home > Music > R > Robin S.


Birth Name: Robin Stone
Born: 1962/04/27
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Contemporary R&B, Urban, Dance-pop, House, Gospel, Jazz

Robin S. was born Robin Stone on April 27, 1962 in Queens, New York, and is an American singer-songwriter, who scored success in the 1990's with such hit singles as "Show Me Love" and “Luv 4 Luv.” Her debut single, “Show Me Love” peaked a #1 on the Billboard singles chart, she also had success with three #1 hits on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play charts. Robin began singing at the age of five in her local church choir, and by the age of eight she was taking professional singing lessons. With her eyes set on a career as a singer, at age fifteen, Robin joined a jazz cover band and began performing all over New York at dinner clubs and lounges. Robin was discovered by Big Beat/Alantic... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Robin S.
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Show Me Love (Kerri Chandler Remix)
On: Kerri Chandler: The Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake It (Steven Quarré & Morris Mavado Mix)
On: Miami Winter Music Conference 2012
$0.99 Buy Song
It Must Be Love
On: 110% Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake It (Steven Quarre & Morris Mavado Mix)
On: Dj's 12" Club Tunes, The Summer Edition Volum…
$0.99 Buy Song
Near The Ocean (No Turning Back)
On: Purple Music - The Master Collection Vol.6
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>