Related Artists

Elmore James


Slim Harpo

Robert Nighthawk


Home > Music > R > Robert Nighthawk


Birth Name: Robert Lee McCollum
Born: 1909/11/30
Birth Place: Helena, Arkansas, United States
Died: 1967/11/05
Genres: Blues

Robert Lee McCollum (November 30, 1909 - November 5, 1967) was an American blues musician who played and recorded under the pseudonyms Robert Lee McCoy and Robert Nighthawk. Born in Helena, Arkansas, he left home at an early age to become a busking musician, and after a period wandering through southern Mississippi, settled for a time in Memphis, Tennessee where he played with local orchestras and musicians, such as the Memphis Jug Band. A particular influence during this period was Houston Stackhouse, from whom he learnt to play slide guitar, and with whom he appeared on the radio in Jackson, Mississippi.

Music:
Listen to Robert Nighthawk
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Kansas City Blues
On: 30 Years of Stony Plain
$0.99 Buy Song
Tough Time
On: 100 Cash Poor Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
My Sweet Lovin' Woman
On: 100 Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Angel Blues
On: 100 Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Kansas City Blues
On: 100 Blues Classics
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>