Related Artists

Sons Of The Pioneers


Ray Price


Faron Young


Ferlin Husky


Lefty Frizzell


Tammy Wynette


Frankie Laine


Freddy Fender


Tom T. Hall


Don Williams

Marty Robbins Biography


Home > Music > R > Robbins, Marty > Biography


Birth Name: Martin David Robinson
Born: 1925/09/26
Birth Place: Glendale, Arizona, United States
Died: 1982/12/08
Years Active: 1948-1982
Genres: Country, Gospel


Martin David Robinson (September 26, 1925–December 8, 1982), known professionally as Marty Robbins, was an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. One of the most popular and successful country and Western singers of his era, for most of his nearly four-decade career, Robbins was rarely far from the country music charts, and several of his songs also became pop hits.

In his career, Robbins charted 17 #1 singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts, as well as 82 Top 40 singles.

Robbin's highest charting album was 1959's “Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs.” It charted to #6 on the all-genre Billboard 200, and was also certified Platinum by the RIAA. The album’s first single, "El Paso", become a hit on both the country and pop charts, charting to #1 on the Hot Country Songs as well as the Billboard Hot 100. Although being his only pop #1, in 1957, "A White Sport Coat" charted to #2, and in 1961, "Don't Worry" charted to #3.

Since his death in 1982, four posthumous studio album have been released, although they didn't make an impact on the charts. His final Top 10 single was "Honkytonk Man" in 1982, which is the title of the film Robbins had starred in. However, he died shortly before the release of the film.

His musical accomplishments include the Grammy Award for "El Paso.” He won the Grammy Award for the Best Country & Western Recording 1961, for his follow-up album “More Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs,” and was awarded the Grammy Award for Best Country Song in 1970, for "My Woman, My Woman, My Wife". Robbins was named Artist of the Decade (1960–69) by the Academy of Country Music, was elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1982, and was given a Grammy Hall of Fame Award in 1998 for his song "El Paso".

Robbins was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1975.