Related Artists

Sons Of The Pioneers


Jim Reeves


Charley Pride


Ray Price


Patsy Cline


Faron Young


Tanya Tucker


Ferlin Husky


Glen Campbell


Roy Orbison

Marty Robbins


Home > Music > R > Robbins, Marty


Birth Name: Martin David Robinson
Born: 1925/09/26
Birth Place: Glendale, Arizona, United States
Died: 1982/12/08
Years Active: 1948-1982
Genres: Country, Gospel

Martin David Robinson (September 26, 1925–December 8, 1982), known professionally as Marty Robbins, was an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. One of the most popular and successful country and Western singers of his era, for most of his nearly four-decade career, Robbins was rarely far from the country music charts, and several of his songs also became pop hits. In his career, Robbins charted 17 #1 singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts, as well as 82 Top 40 singles. Robbin's highest charting album was 1959's “Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs.” It charted to #6 on the all-genre Billboard 200, and was also certified Platinum by the RIAA. The album’s f... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Marty Robbins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lovesick Blues
On: The Songs Of Robbins
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
On: The Songs Of Robbins
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Too Late Now To Worry Anymore
On: The Songs Of Robbins
$0.99 Buy Song
Rose Of Ol' Pawnee
On: The Songs Of Robbins
$0.99 Buy Song
I Never Let You Cross My Mind
On: The Songs Of Robbins
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>